2015 schedule

Resilience Skills and Regenerative Culture

There will be 2 teaching sessions each day. 9:30-12:00 & 1:30-4:00. From 4-6 there is open space where participants can work on projects, share a skill or passion of their own, or enjoy some downtime. Evening activities vary from night to night, and are co-created by all in attendance.

Time Activity Host
Friday12/18
6:30 PM Dinner Potluck
7:30 Opening Circle
Saturday12/19
8:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 Morning Circle
9:30 – 12:00 Skillshare
Make cordage from plant fibers Valerie & Lacey
Native Plant ID Teri Lysak
Yarn/Hemp Wapas (gathering basket) Viola Minthorne
Tule/Cedar Basketry Stephanie Wood
Animal Processing Thaddeus Koster
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 4:00 Skillshare
Build a WhirlyGirl Biochar Stove FinnPo
Biodegradable Water Bottles from Gourds Valerie Nguyen
Winter Plant ID Shay Hohmann
Friction Fire Angelo Seaver
Hide Processing Daniella Sea
4:00 – 6:00 Open Space
Presentation on the work of Cascadia Wild

” Cascadia Wild a Portland-based non-profit dedicated to connecting local people with the local ecosystem.” http://www.cascadiawild.org/

Teri Lysak
6:00 Dinner
8:00 Council- Nature, Technology & Regenerative Culture Rob & Katherine
Sauna
Sunday12/20
8:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 Morning Circle
9:30 – 12:00 Skillshare
Beyond the War on Invasive Species Tao Orion
Tule/Cedar/Corn Husk Basketry Stephanie Wood, Viola Minthorn
Forestry Walk & Land Management Perspectives Simon Walter- Hansen
Becoming Women: Reclaiming Coming-of-Age Rites of Passage in Adulthood Elisa Lee
Flowering creation song circle Morgan Brent
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 4:00 Resilience Skills Symposium
Join a panel of do-it-yourself folks with experience living in rural and urban communities in addressing questions.
Alese Colehour
Abel Kloster
Anna Wemple
Peter Groticelli
Simon Walter – Hansen
Rick Valley
4:00 – 6:00 Open Space
6:00 Dinner
Dance Jam Chris G
Alternative quiet time, relaxation, and craft space
Monday12/21
8:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM Morning Circle
9:30 – 12:00 Skillshare
Medicine Walk: Setting Solstice Intentions Elisa Lee
Cedar Upqwena (berry gathering basket) Stephanie Wood
Spoon Carving Kiko Denzer
Natural Pigment from Stones & Minerals Tilka Elkin
Hide Processing contd. Daniella Sea
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 4:00 Skillshare
Animal Tracking Teri Lysak
Acorn Processing FinnPo
Cedar Shake Splitting Rob Miller
Knife Sharpening, Tool & Blade Maintenance Angelo & Brendon
Warming Herbal Compression Treatments Valerie Nguyen
4:00 – 5:00 Finish Projects
6:00 Dinner
7:30 – 9:00 Solstice Ritual
9:00 – 11:00 Tea, Fire, Storytelling, Sauna
Tuesday12/22
8:00 AM Breakfast
10:00 Closing Circle
11:00 Clean up
Kids Workshops during week
Cordage / Weaving LaceyJay
Tule Duck Decoys Viola Minthorn
Cattail Flat Basket necklace Stephanie Wood
Charcoal Drawing Juniper
Games!